Activators output jack Log Out | Topics | Search
Moderators | Register | Edit Profile

Alembic Club » Owning an Alembic » Troubleshooting » Activators output jack « Previous Next »

Author Message
marcschilp
New
Username: marcschilp

Post Number: 10
Registered: 1-2011
Posted on Thursday, May 09, 2013 - 1:00 pm:   Edit Post

Hi There, my output jack from my Alembic Activators set seems damaged, it even started burning! Smoke and all,strange..! My question: is there a way to just use an ordinary output jack without draining the battery? Managed to connect one, but the battery keeps running empty when not connected with the cable. Must be possible though i hope? Thanks, grtz, marc
mario_farufyno
Senior Member
Username: mario_farufyno

Post Number: 952
Registered: 9-2008
Posted on Thursday, May 09, 2013 - 1:42 pm:   Edit Post

Don't know much about Alembic output jack, but all active systems uses a TRS instead TS jacks because the ring is the hidden on/off switch to battery feed
mica
Moderator
Username: mica

Post Number: 7982
Registered: 6-2000
Posted on Thursday, May 09, 2013 - 3:09 pm:   Edit Post

Yes, you need a switch on the connector to turn the battery off. We used to install a Switchcraft L113 but we've been using the Switchcraft 53 lately.
marcschilp
Junior
Username: marcschilp

Post Number: 11
Registered: 1-2011
Posted on Friday, May 10, 2013 - 3:16 am:   Edit Post

Thanks Mica, I already tried a switch between battery and jack, but switching it made a hell of noise! Here in Holland there's no way to obtain the switchcraft 53, or switchcraft 24BX which suits me even better (shorter).
mica
Moderator
Username: mica

Post Number: 7983
Registered: 6-2000
Posted on Friday, May 10, 2013 - 2:00 pm:   Edit Post

You can order replacement parts from me... email help (at) alembic [dot] com and I'll hook ya up. the L113 is only like 12 bucks - the 53 is a bit more spendy.

A power switch will make a really huge pop!
room037
Senior Member
Username: room037

Post Number: 479
Registered: 9-2003
Posted on Friday, May 10, 2013 - 4:04 pm:   Edit Post

Hi,

If you can get stereo phone jack, it works fine.
I installed Activator on my Hamer B12-S with stereo jack few days ago.
Many active circuit instruments have such one.



Eiji

Add Your Message Here
Post:
Username: Posting Information:
This is a private posting area. Only registered users and moderators may post messages here.
Password:
Options: Enable HTML code in message
Automatically activate URLs in message
Action:

Topics | Last Day | Last Week | Tree View | Search | Help/Instructions | Program Credits Administration