Europa Electronics with CVQ? Log Out | Topics | Search
Moderators | Register | Edit Profile

Alembic Club » Dreaming... for now » Archive through December 22, 2006 » Europa Electronics with CVQ? « Previous Next »

Author Message
Username: bassjigga

Post Number: 57
Registered: 8-2005
Posted on Thursday, November 30, 2006 - 9:53 am:   Edit Post

The gear in my head have been spinning for a while about a future custom. Does anyone know if it is possible to have Europa electronics with a CVQ instead of the normal Q switch? Has this been done before?

Intermediate Member
Username: bigideas

Post Number: 102
Registered: 1-2004
Posted on Thursday, November 30, 2006 - 10:55 am:   Edit Post

If I remember correctly, the CVQ cannot/will not be used in anything except Series II electronics.
Advanced Member
Username: the_8_string_king

Post Number: 225
Registered: 9-2005
Posted on Thursday, November 30, 2006 - 12:09 pm:   Edit Post

Yeah, they told me the same thing. Apparently there is some technical reason why CVQs are challenging to do in general; I think maybe they explained a little of it to me, but I didn't get it. But Mica told me that the few exceptions they've made in the past ended up being problematic, and when I got my 8-string -at that point (10 yrs ago) she told me that they really didn't like to do them, and would price them the same as the Series II for anyone that might insist on getting them -as this would discourage anyone from getting one without getting the Series II/encourage one to get the Series II if they had to have this feature.

In short, they'd probably either say no, or that you should just get Series II 'cause it'll cost the same.

Just in case you don't know, a 3-position Q is no problem at all... I'm getting the upgrade on the 6-string I'm going to order tomorrow -it costs either $125 or $150 retail. I'm going to go for either 0/6/9 or 0/4/8 -instead of the standard 0/8.

I had asked them in the past -when I ordered my 8-string- if I could use their 4-position pickup selector switch as a 4-position Q. At THAT time, Mica said it wouldn't be any problem, but said the switch was more expensive (I think a couple hundred more...?) than the 3-position toggle. I enquired about it this time around and didn't get a price -but Valentino thought it would be AT LEAST $200 dollars more.

There would be two issues: the extra cost of the switch; and then, if the wiring or setting the Q values required Ron (I don't know if it would) this would likely entail additional cost.

If it were an option, a 4 position Q would be pretty freaking versatile, a very functional "poor mans' CVQ"... I know this because it's exactly how my Q works on my bass... I just do it with 2 3-position toggles (per pickup) that give me 0/4/8/12 dbs of Q. This is virtually perfect. For me, what would be perfect would be to have the 4-position switch offer 3/6/9/12 dbs of Q, and then have an off/on switch for the Q... I'd actually prefer it to the CVQ
Username: bassjigga

Post Number: 59
Registered: 8-2005
Posted on Thursday, November 30, 2006 - 2:20 pm:   Edit Post

Cool. Thanks guys. Yeah it sounds like a 3 position Q would be the way to go cause I'm definitely not in Series II price range.

Senior Member
Username: adriaan

Post Number: 1153
Registered: 6-2002
Posted on Thursday, November 30, 2006 - 3:39 pm:   Edit Post

They can probably do a multi-step "discrete" variable Q for a non-hefty sum of money. I was amazed at the quote for a four- or five-step Q switch, as a modification to an existing set of Spoiler electronics.

And I really should have waited to get in line for benchtime - which in the end I didn't. But I do know I hated the 0/8 dB standard option, and that I do prefer the 0/3/6 dB options that I now have, also with a panpot instead of the p/u switch.

Topics | Last Day | Last Week | Tree View | Search | Help/Instructions | Program Credits Administration