Ever tried plugging a series instrume... Log Out | Topics | Search
Moderators | Register | Edit Profile

Alembic Club » Owning an Alembic » Troubleshooting » Ever tried plugging a series instrument into one of these? « Previous Next »

Author Message
nnek
Member
Username: nnek

Post Number: 93
Registered: 8-2009
Posted on Tuesday, April 16, 2013 - 8:06 pm:   Edit Post

I came across a Rhoads piano today. A true barn find.... any way the amp power switch needed cleaning so I extracted it from the speaker box and wondered if the 5 pin input plug would match Alembic's wiring? This appears to be a stereo amp......
jcdlc72
Advanced Member
Username: jcdlc72

Post Number: 236
Registered: 11-2009
Posted on Tuesday, April 16, 2013 - 8:35 pm:   Edit Post

Well, yes and no. As a Rhodes owner, I can assure you the amp works in some sort of dual channel mode, but if I'm not wrong, the 5 pin also involves the effects loop that should be in the piano's control panel.
sonicus
Senior Member
Username: sonicus

Post Number: 2866
Registered: 5-2009
Posted on Tuesday, April 16, 2013 - 9:11 pm:   Edit Post

Alembic 5 PIN pinout designation;

1 Ground
2 neck pickup
3 bridge pickup
4+v
5-v


Don't do it !!! LOL !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
jimmyj
Senior Member
Username: jimmyj

Post Number: 442
Registered: 8-2008
Posted on Tuesday, April 16, 2013 - 11:48 pm:   Edit Post

As Wolf said: DON'T DO IT. It turns out that it would almost work. There is +/- 15v and 2 channels of audio ... but the pins don't match up and -15 on pin 2 here would toast your preamp.

However, you could certainly go from a proper Alembic power supply's 1/4" output jacks into those rusty looking Power Amp Input jacks and make a sound. Sadly the Rhodes vibrato wouldn't be available in that configuration.

Jimmy J
terryc
Senior Member
Username: terryc

Post Number: 2076
Registered: 11-2004
Posted on Wednesday, April 17, 2013 - 1:13 am:   Edit Post

Definitely no... I mean would you charge your brand new iphone with a unknown charger that just happens to have the same plug as the socket on your phone??
nnek
Member
Username: nnek

Post Number: 94
Registered: 8-2009
Posted on Wednesday, April 17, 2013 - 12:43 pm:   Edit Post

Thanks guys
I figured someone would know.... No I wasn't about to try it before asking( Well ....for a moment I was tempted....but I have burnt things up in the past. :-/). Since i just had my electrics all rebuilt by the mothership the temptation was greatly subdued....
I was just surprised to see the familier connection when I got this amp out into the light of day.

Add Your Message Here
Post:
Username: Posting Information:
This is a private posting area. Only registered users and moderators may post messages here.
Password:
Options: Enable HTML code in message
Automatically activate URLs in message
Action:

Topics | Last Day | Last Week | Tree View | Search | Help/Instructions | Program Credits Administration